quick1_off
quick2_off
quick3_off
quick4_off
quick5_off
quick8_off
quick9_off

다음법인이주공사

본문 바로가기
다음법인이주공사

다음이주소개

DAUM IMMIGRATION CORPORATION

온라인상담

무엇이든 물어보세요.
성심껏 답변해 드립니다.

전화문의

서울

02.2233.5916

부산

051.717.3331

캐나다이민

DAUM IMMIGRATION CORPORATION

온라인상담

무엇이든 물어보세요.
성심껏 답변해 드립니다.

전화문의

서울

02.2233.5916

부산

051.717.3331

호주이민

DAUM IMMIGRATION CORPORATION

온라인상담

무엇이든 물어보세요.
성심껏 답변해 드립니다.

전화문의

서울

02.2233.5916

부산

051.717.3331

뉴질랜드이민

DAUM IMMIGRATION CORPORATION

온라인상담

무엇이든 물어보세요.
성심껏 답변해 드립니다.

전화문의

서울

02.2233.5916

부산

051.717.3331

유럽이민

DAUM IMMIGRATION CORPORATION

온라인상담

무엇이든 물어보세요.
성심껏 답변해 드립니다.

전화문의

서울

02.2233.5916

부산

051.717.3331

온라인상담

DAUM IMMIGRATION CORPORATION

온라인상담

무엇이든 물어보세요.
성심껏 답변해 드립니다.

전화문의

서울

02.2233.5916

부산

051.717.3331

고객센터

DAUM IMMIGRATION CORPORATION

온라인상담

무엇이든 물어보세요.
성심껏 답변해 드립니다.

전화문의

서울

02.2233.5916

부산

051.717.3331

마이페이지

DAUM IMMIGRATION CORPORATION

온라인상담

무엇이든 물어보세요.
성심껏 답변해 드립니다.

전화문의

서울

02.2233.5916

부산

051.717.3331


  • 미국 특기자이민- EB1
  • 메인페이지미국이민특기자이민-EB1

미국 특기자이민



개요

탁월한 능력의 소유자, 저명한 교수나 연구원, 다국적 기업의 임원의 경우 노동허가 없이 영주권을 취득할 수 있는 카테고리입니다.


01. 탁월한 능력의 소유자 - [Aliens of Extraordinary Abillty : EB-1A]

과학,예술,교육,사업 등의 분야에서 탁월한 능력을 인정받은 자이며 아래의 조건 10개중 3개이상을 충족하면 신청가능 합니다.


02. 저명한 교수나 연구원 - [Outstanding Professor or Researchers : EB-1B]

학문분야에서 뛰어난 업적을 가진 자로 3년이상의 교육이나 연구 경력이 있어야 하며, 아래의 조건중 2개이상을 충족하여 미국내 대학이나 연구소 등의 JOB OFER가 있으면 신청가능 합니다.


03. 다국적 기업의 임원 또는 매니저 - [Multinational Manger and Executive Transferees : EB-1C]

지사 또는 연관된 회사가 미국내에 있는 경우이며 반드시 신청자가 임원 이거나 또는 매니저로 신청해야 가능 합니다.
- 노동승인(PERM) 과정이 배제되어 수속기간이 빠릅니다. (취업이민 카테고리 중 빠른 분야)
- 자녀가 공립학교 무료교육 혜택을 받게 되며 주립대학교 입학 시 학비를 감면 받습니다.
- 자녀의 의과대학 진학이 가능합니다.
- 자녀가 장학금 및 학비 보조 혜택을 받을 수 있습니다.
- 거주지역에서 제한이 없습니다. [EB-1A]


EB1 / NIW 직통상담전화 : TEL 010-8958-1699

Alien of Extraordinary Ability (EB-1A) Requirements

An Alien of Extraordinary Ability, or EB-1A, classification applies to aliens who can demonstrate that they "have risen to the very top of their field of endeavor." Such candidates may apply for EB1A petition without a labor certification or a job offer (i.e. an employer’s sponsorship). Any alien living in the U.S. or abroad may apply if he/she meets the following requirements:
1. Alien has extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim.
2.Alien’s achievements have been recognized in the field through extensive documentation.

To establish that the alien is a top member within his/her respective field, evidence of receipt of an internationally recognized award such as the Nobel Prize or an Academy Award is accepted. However, in the absence of an internationally recognized award, the alien can establish him/herself as an Alien of Extraordinary Ability by providing documentation of any three (3) of the following:
1. Receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence.
2. Membership in associations which require outstanding achievements of their members, as judged by recognized national or international experts in their fields.
3. Published material in professional/major trade publications or major media about the alien and relating to the alien's work field.
4. Participation as a judge (individually or as a part of a panel) evaluating the work of others.
5. Original scientific, scholarly, or artistic contributions of major significance.
6. Authorship of scholarly articles in professional journals or other major media.
7. Artistic exhibitions/shows.
8. Leading role within an organization/establishment with a distinguished reputation.
9. High salary/compensation for services in comparison to others.
10. Commercial success within the performing arts, as shown by either box office receipt figures or cassette, compact disk, video, or DVD sales figures. The alien must also show that his/her admittance into the United States will substantially benefit the United States in the future.

In addition to the above criteria, the alien must prove that he/she will continue to pursue work in the area of extraordinary ability in the U.S. and prove that his/her work is of substantial and prospective benefit to U.S. national interest. Procedurally, the EB-1A is an I-140 Immigration Petition, Petition for Alien Worker application. The alien may petition for him/herself by filing Form I-140 with supporting documentation that demonstrate that the alien meets fundamental EB1A criteria. The petition is one of the fastest ways to obtain a Green Card. An EB-1A candidate may petition for his/her own permanent residency without the need for an employer sponsor, as is generally required in employment-based petitions.


Outstanding Researcher or Professor (EB-1B) Requirements

An "Outstanding Researcher or Professor" EB-1B immigrant visa is for aliens who are internationally recognized as outstanding in a particular scientific or scholarly field. Unlike self-petitioned EB-1A cases, EB-1B cases are employer sponsored. This means the petitioning employer must demonstrate that the alien has outstanding ability as a researcher or professor and has a permanent job offer from the employer. The outstanding researcher/professor alien must have the sponsorship of his/her employer throughout the petitioning process. The employer is the petitioner and the outstanding researcher/professor is the beneficiary for the EB-1B process.

There are three (3) main requirements for someone seeking a petition as an "Outstanding Researcher/Professor", including:
•International recognition for being outstanding in a specific academic field;
•At least three years of relevant research or teaching experience: Research or teaching experience obtained while in pursuit of an advanced degree, such as a Ph.D., can be counted toward the three year requirement, but only if the alien has acquired the degree, and if the teaching duties were such that he or she had full responsibility for the class taught or if the research conducted toward the degree has been recognized within the academic field as outstanding. The alien must document his or her work history with letters from current and/or former employers describing work duties and years of employment; and
•A job offer for a permanent research position or a tenured or tenure-track teaching position from the sponsoring employer: Generally, the job offer is given by a university or other similar academic or scientific institution, but it can also be offered by a private employer. If the offer is from a private employer, the employer must have at least three full-time researchers along with accompanying documentation supporting their accomplishments within the field.


Managers and Executive Transferees (EB-1C)

The EB-1C immigrant category is among the other various visas in the First Preference category. A First Preference Immigration Petition (EB-1) is an employment-based petition for permanent residence reserved for those who are among the most capable and accomplished in their respective fields within the arts, sciences, education, business, or sports. Immigrant visa numbers are immediately available under the EB-1 category. The first preference category is allotted 40,000 annual immigrant visas. To obtain an EB-1 status, the beneficiary may apply for Adjustment of Status, if they are already in the United States, or through consular processing at a U.S. consular office abroad.

A specific employment-based immigrant preference category (EB-1C) was created for managers and executives who meet the L-1A non-immigrant standards and are interested in becoming lawful permanent residents. L1-A status is offered to those intercompany executive or managerial transferees that will be coming to the United States only temporarily. Therefore, the major difference between L-1A and EB-1C is the permanent nature of the EB-1C visa. Although L-1A status is not a prerequisite for immigrant benefits in this category, an immigrant petitioner will have a stronger case for the EB-1C immigrant category if they were in L-1A status prior. However, we have successfully worked with many clients who have applied for EB-1C status without ever having obtained L-1A status.

The EB-1C visa is a good way for small or start-up overseas companies to expand their business and services to the United States. This is advantageous to smaller companies because its allows for the transfer of a highly proficient manager or executive employee who has direct knowledge of the company’s operations, allowing the setup of a new branch in compliance with the goals and objectives of the company’s main office.